Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Playing in Puddles via the website located at and may change, without notice to you, from time to time.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.

Collection and purpose

We may collect personal information from you if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and for our marketing purposes. Some provision of personal information is optional. If you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

If you use our website and disclose your personal information you acknowledge and consent to the terms of our privacy policy.


We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party in the course or furtherance of our operations or as required by law.

We reserve the right to transfer the information that we collect to a purchaser or assignee of our business.

We do not assume any liability for the exchange of information and we cannot guarantee the security of the personal information that you provide to us.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above. We may charge an administrative fee for attending to same.


We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of third party websites.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider outside Australia. You hereby consent to this transfer.